It is currently March 28th, 2024, 8:33 am

HorizontalLine Control

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
Post Reply
iDashy
Posts: 5
Joined: June 8th, 2017, 8:38 pm

HorizontalLine Control

Post by iDashy »

This might be a stupid question, but I can't find the answer.

Is there a way to control how many background/measurement guidelines are displayed in a line meter? The CPU tutorial shows something like 7 or 8 lines that are just automatically drawn in from enabling the feature.

I'm just trying to get 4 or 5 lines for a basic Network skin I'm building :c
User avatar
CyberTheWorm
Posts: 860
Joined: August 22nd, 2016, 11:32 pm
Location: Surrey, B.C., Canada

Re: HorizontalLine Control

Post by CyberTheWorm »

You can have as many as you like or different kinds. There is no limit to what you put in or not put in.

Best thing is jump in and try. If you have issues after that post your code and ask for help.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5380
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: HorizontalLine Control

Post by eclectic-tech »

iDashy wrote:This might be a stupid question, but I can't find the answer.

Is there a way to control how many background/measurement guidelines are displayed in a line meter? The CPU tutorial shows something like 7 or 8 lines that are just automatically drawn in from enabling the feature.

I'm just trying to get 4 or 5 lines for a basic Network skin I'm building :c
If you are asking about HorizontalLines=1 to enable marker lines, then the answer is they are automatically drawn between lines based on the number of defined lines, and you have no control other than the number of defined lines.

If you want fewer, your only option would be to create a grid image with the number of lines you want, and display that behind the line meter; not using HorizontalLines=1.

Like this one: Grid253-40.png
grid253-40.png
iDashy
Posts: 5
Joined: June 8th, 2017, 8:38 pm

Re: HorizontalLine Control

Post by iDashy »

Thanks for the posts. I might end up making a transparent image, but I made this really hastily so for all I know I just went too fast and missed something. Here's the code I've got so far for just a really basic Network measure.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
AccurateText=1
DynamicWindowSize=1


[MeterBackground]
Meter=Image
W=180
H=80
SolidColor=0,0,0,1

[MeasureNetIn]
Measure=NetIn
AverageSize=5
MinValue=0
MaxValue=(1.5 * 1048576)

----------METERS----------

[MeterNetwork]
Meter=Line
MeasureName=MeasureNetIn
W=180
H=80
LineCount=1
LineColor=18,212,255,255
LineWidth=1
HorizontalLines=1
HorizontalLineColor=40,40,40,255
SolidColor=0,0,0,1
AutoScale=1
AntiAlias=1

[MeterNetworkText]
Meter=String
X=0
Y=0
FontFace=Gill Sans MT
FontSize=12
FontColor=255,255,255,153
StringStyle=Bold
Text=Network Speed
The Autoscale might also not be needed and mess up what I'm trying to measure with background lines, but again, made hastily. Was going to deal with that later but always open to help! :D
Post Reply