It is currently March 29th, 2024, 6:12 am

Cannot configure audio switcher

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
MacAlly
Posts: 4
Joined: January 9th, 2017, 10:11 pm

Cannot configure audio switcher

Post by MacAlly »

Hello,

I'm new in rainmeter and I tried to configure audio_switcher but with no success:
https://www.reddit.com/r/Rainmeter/comments/4dgo03/audio_switcher/?sort=top

I run windows 10.

Does anyone can help me?
User avatar
sephirotess
Posts: 332
Joined: December 8th, 2016, 6:45 am

Re: Cannot configure audio switcher

Post by sephirotess »

Hi,

I hope it'll help. Code for a "mute" option and for a audio switcher.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
AccurateText=1

[MVolume]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Win7AudioPlugin

[Style]
FontColor=255,255,255
FontFace=Calibri
FontSize=8
StringStyle=Normal
StringEffect=Shadow
SolidColor=0,0,0,1
AntiAlias=1

[DeviceT]
Meter=string
MeasureName=MVolume
MeterStyle=Style
Text=%1
H=15
W=150
LeftMouseUpAction=[!CommandMeasure "MVolume" "ToggleNext"][!Redraw]

[Mute]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=Style
Text=Mute
Y=20r
LeftMouseUpAction=[!CommandMeasure "MVolume" "ToggleMute"][!Redraw]
I hope I answered well to your question :).
MacAlly
Posts: 4
Joined: January 9th, 2017, 10:11 pm

Re: Cannot configure audio switcher

Post by MacAlly »

hmmm

Looks a bit different than the code I have.

I see Windows7 sometimes but I use windows 10. Is that a problem?

I would like to switch between my speakers (jack) and my HeadSet (USB).

What are the steps to have that config?

Thank you for your help :D
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5384
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Cannot configure audio switcher

Post by eclectic-tech »

MacAlly wrote:hmmm

Looks a bit different than the code I have.

I see Windows7 sometimes but I use windows 10. Is that a problem?
No. That only refers to the name of the plugin, it works with all versions of Windows since '7'...
MacAlly wrote:I would like to switch between my speakers (jack) and my HeadSet (USB).

What are the steps to have that config?

Thank you for your help :D
To step through all of your available audio devices, simply left-click the text above 'Mute' ... (it probably says 'Speakers') in the supplied code. Each click will select the next available device.