It is currently March 29th, 2024, 8:56 am

How do I fix the Weather part of Rainmeter

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
TheCrazyDeedz
Posts: 2
Joined: April 18th, 2015, 12:43 am

How do I fix the Weather part of Rainmeter

Post by TheCrazyDeedz »

So every time I have the weather part of Rainmeter active, it displays this http://gyazo.com/311ffd28fb60492eec2a10d16ca46ae1 and I don't know how to change it to my city. Any help?

Here's my skin if it helps. http://injust29.deviantart.com/art/LIM-T-1-2-344112531
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16110
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: How do I fix the Weather part of Rainmeter

Post by balala »

Open the LIM!T\weather\fill-weather.ini file and try to add 0 for the ManualWeather variable. After a refresh, it should detect your location and show the datas, but I couldn't make it to work, so I had to enter manualy my location. To do that, you have to find your weather code. It's something like eg. USNY0996. Open the http://www.weather.com/ webpage and search for your code. When you found it, enter it to the WeatherStation variable, refresh your skin and it should work.
TheCrazyDeedz
Posts: 2
Joined: April 18th, 2015, 12:43 am

Re: How do I fix the Weather part of Rainmeter

Post by TheCrazyDeedz »

balala wrote:Open the LIM!T\weather\fill-weather.ini file and try to add 0 for the ManualWeather variable. After a refresh, it should detect your location and show the datas, but I couldn't make it to work, so I had to enter manualy my location. To do that, you have to find your weather code. It's something like eg. USNY0996. Open the http://www.weather.com/ webpage and search for your code. When you found it, enter it to the WeatherStation variable, refresh your skin and it should work.
Thanks, got it to work!
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16110
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: How do I fix the Weather part of Rainmeter

Post by balala »

Glad to help.
josegutierrez
Posts: 4
Joined: May 5th, 2015, 4:31 am

Re: How do I fix the Weather part of Rainmeter

Post by josegutierrez »

balala wrote:Glad to help.
the same question in rainmeter 3.3-r2412-beta, i can't change to my location the weather, in this version don't have LIM!T.

how can i do change location? in setting my city is not.
Best regards
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16110
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: How do I fix the Weather part of Rainmeter

Post by balala »

josegutierrez wrote:the same question in rainmeter 3.3-r2412-beta, i can't change to my location the weather, in this version don't have LIM!T.

how can i do change location? in setting my city is not.
Best regards
Rainmeter don't include any skin. If you want to use certain skin, you have to find, download and install it separately. For example, you can find LIM!T here.
If you're using another skin, the location settings depend on the skin.
josegutierrez
Posts: 4
Joined: May 5th, 2015, 4:31 am

Re: How do I fix the Weather part of Rainmeter

Post by josegutierrez »

balala wrote: Rainmeter don't include any skin. If you want to use certain skin, you have to find, download and install it separately. For example, you can find LIM!T here.
If you're using another skin, the location settings depend on the skin.
Thank you for your answer balala.
I have omnimo 6 UI and rainmeter, make this: my documents, rainmeter, skins, WP7, @Resources, Common, Variables and change the code city in UserVariables.
I have now weather of my city.

One more time: thank you
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16110
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: How do I fix the Weather part of Rainmeter

Post by balala »

Glad to help.
Isettadriver
Posts: 6
Joined: November 20th, 2015, 2:38 pm

Re: How do I fix the Weather part of Rainmeter

Post by Isettadriver »

Hello, I am using Omnio 6 and so far managed to customize my panel.
I use WP7/ Textitems/ Weather but i am unable to get the display of Sunset to a 24 hrs. format.
I tried several substitutes but it allways show a 12 hours format, sometimes with AM or without.

Thanks for any help
Isettadriver
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16110
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: How do I fix the Weather part of Rainmeter

Post by balala »

I'm not using Omnio, so maybe there could be a simpler solution, something in the settings of the skin, but I added a few measures to have what you asked for. So, here's my solution: first comment out the Substitute=" AM":""," PM":"" option from the [Sunrise] and the [Sunset]. Then add these measures:

Code: Select all

[MeasureSunriseHour]
Measure=String
String=[Sunrise]
DynamicVariables=1
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="^(\d{1,2}):(\d{1,2}) (.*)$":"\1"

[MeasureSunriseMinutes]
Measure=String
String=[Sunrise]
DynamicVariables=1
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="^(\d{1,2}):(\d{1,2}) (.*)$":"\2"

[MeasureSunriseAMPM]
Measure=String
String=[Sunrise]
DynamicVariables=1
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="^(\d{1,2}):(\d{1,2}) AM$":"0","^(\d{1,2}):(\d{1,2}) PM$":"1"

[MeasureSunriseHour24h]
Measure=Calc
Formula=( [MeasureSunriseHour] + 12 * [MeasureSunriseAMPM] )
DynamicVariables=1

[MeasureSunsetHour]
Measure=String
String=[Sunset]
DynamicVariables=1
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="^(\d{1,2}):(\d{1,2}) (.*)$":"\1"

[MeasureSunsetMinutes]
Measure=String
String=[Sunset]
DynamicVariables=1
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="^(\d{1,2}):(\d{1,2}) (.*)$":"\2"

[MeasureSunsetAMPM]
Measure=String
String=[Sunset]
DynamicVariables=1
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="^(\d{1,2}):(\d{1,2}) AM$":"0","^(\d{1,2}):(\d{1,2}) PM$":"1"

[MeasureSunsetHour24h]
Measure=Calc
Formula=( [MeasureSunsetHour] + 12 * [MeasureSunsetAMPM] )
DynamicVariables=1
Finaly replace the [Z3] meter with this:

Code: Select all

[Z3]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=Tiny1
MeasureName=MeasureSunriseHour24h
MeasureName2=MeasureSunriseMinutes
MeasureName3=MeasureSunsetHour24h
MeasureName4=MeasureSunsetMinutes
Text=%1:%2 / %3:%4
x=(#ItemSize#/1.2962)