It is currently October 17th, 2018, 8:30 am

Load Same Skin more than once?

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
Ytterbium
Posts: 9
Joined: April 8th, 2017, 11:22 am

Load Same Skin more than once?

Ytterbium » June 12th, 2018, 4:50 am

I have a skin that show the same information but from difference computers, can I load the same skin more than once and save the computers in config file.
hpgbproductions
Posts: 4
Joined: June 12th, 2018, 7:18 am

Re: Load Same Skin more than once?

hpgbproductions » June 12th, 2018, 9:27 am

You can't do that. You can achieve a mostly similar effect if you duplicate the skin folder, but some programmed functions may not work on the duplicated skin if they are directed using file locations
Ytterbium
Posts: 9
Joined: April 8th, 2017, 11:22 am

Re: Load Same Skin more than once?

Ytterbium » June 13th, 2018, 5:24 pm

Thanks, I just load them to another folder then :)
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 6817
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Load Same Skin more than once?

balala » June 13th, 2018, 5:51 pm

Just a terminology issue: the "skin folder" in Rainmeter is named Config. Details: https://docs.rainmeter.net/manual/skins/#Config
Ytterbium
Posts: 9
Joined: April 8th, 2017, 11:22 am

Re: Load Same Skin more than once?

Ytterbium » June 14th, 2018, 5:09 pm

OK so it works if I have a different config, what about a variant?

Is there any compatabilty problems if I reuse the same names for all the meters etc?

I wanted to create 1 skin with a chooser of the 'variable'
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 6817
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Load Same Skin more than once?

balala » June 14th, 2018, 6:46 pm

Ytterbium wrote:Is there any compatabilty problems if I reuse the same names for all the meters etc?
In two different skins? No problem.